Tools for Windows programming

A Forum for free software.

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 13 Sep 2016 21:44 
Offline

Joined: 07 Feb 2015 12:53
Posts: 35
Hi Manos,

wlink32 v2.0 ( build date 8 May 2016 ) does not add the .EXE extension after creating a PE file. As I understand without the OUT option, the linker does not add the correct extension :

Code:
\wcc32\bin\wlink32 /SUBSYSTEM:CONSOLE /ENTRY:_start MemoryStatus.obj /OUT:MemoryStatus.exe


This is the command demonstrating the problem :

Code:
\wcc32\bin\wlink32 /SUBSYSTEM:CONSOLE /ENTRY:_start MemoryStatus.obj


Could you add the LARGEADDRESSAWARE option to the linker? It's about the GlobalMemoryStatus API function to report the correct memory status :

Quote:
If the executable is linked using the /LARGEADDRESSAWARE linker option, then the GlobalMemoryStatus function will return the correct amount of physical memory in both members.


https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/librar ... 85%29.aspx

Attached is an example project reflecting the issue.


Attachments:
MemStat.zip [2.53 KiB]
Downloaded 26 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14 Sep 2016 10:25 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 08 Oct 2013 10:58
Posts: 35
Location: Greece
Hi Vortex.

ReAssemble the project without the includelib expressions
and send me the object file.
Use the include file that I attached here.

Manos.


Attachments:
MemoryStatus.zip [356 Bytes]
Downloaded 20 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14 Sep 2016 11:59 
Offline

Joined: 07 Feb 2015 12:53
Posts: 35
Hi Manos,

Still no luck. I even modified Build.bat to specify the import libraries :

Code:
\masm32\bin\ml /c /coff MemoryStatus.asm
\wcc32\bin\wlink32 /SUBSYSTEM:CONSOLE /ENTRY:_start /LIBPATH:\wcc32\lib MemoryStatus.obj kernel32.lib user32.lib \masm32\lib\masm32.lib


The result is an executable without the .exe extension.


Attachments:
MemStat2.zip [2.44 KiB]
Downloaded 20 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14 Sep 2016 20:09 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 08 Oct 2013 10:58
Posts: 35
Location: Greece
Hi Vortex.

Yes, you are right.

When I have done the second version,
with the new features I forgot to update the source.
I 'll solve the problem soon.

Manos.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group